■Library Introduction
　★How to Use the Komaba Library
　★KOMABA LIBRARY TOUR
■How to Find Information and Literature
　★Tips for Searching Library Books and Resources【Web Seminar】
　Tips for Improving Literature Search Skills:Recommended Databases
　Training Session
　How to Access Databases and E-journals from Off-Campus: EZproxy
　Literacy website
　How to use UTokyo OPAC
■MyOPAC Services
　[Free Services] How to use MyOPAC
　★[Paid Services] MyOPAC Delivery Request Service
■Reference Services
　ASK Service
■Tips On Library Facilities
　Connecting to the Internet in the Komaba Library
　How to use a Self-checkout Machine
■Useful Information for Writing Academic Papers
　Writing Supports -Literacy site
　Materials & Resource -Center for Academic Writing at Komaba
　Academic Skills Book List
　Reference Management Software
　Research Ethics/Copyright
​■Others
　E-books on Learning the Japanese Language 

Contents

You can stay up-to-date with the latest news by following our SNS account, "X," or visiting the NEWS section on our website.

You can get an overview of the facilities of the Komaba Library in this video.
https://youtu.be/OO3Mwuko6sg

You can get an overview of the books and resources held by the Komaba Library in this video.
https://youtu.be/cRWBIFRX57s

Let's learn the basics of literature search! These web seminars introduce practical ways to find library books and journal articles using databases. It is nice to practice searching together while watching the video.

Part1 The Differences Between Books and Journals
Key points: Features of books and journals, When do you use the library books and resources?
https://youtu.be/zQGMQX-MTF8

Part2 Finding Books
Key points: How to find books, UTokyo OPAC, MyOPAC, reservation/delivery, E-journals/E-books
https://youtu.be/kxn_Smi2DyM

Part3 Using Databases & E-journals from Off-campus​
Key points: How to access E-resources from outside the University, EZproxy, Literacy website, Database List
https://youtu.be/TRdOuMtViF0

Part4 Finding Journal Articles in Japanese​
Key points: How to find Japanese articles, TREE, UTokyo Article Link, UTokyo OPAC, E-journals/printed journals, how to get copy/PDF of papers
https://youtu.be/F7IsS0yJXuo

Part 4-2 Finding Journal Articles in Japanese with CiNii Research​
Key points: How to find Japanese articles, CiNii Research, Boolean Searches, UTokyo Article Link, UTokyo OPAC
https://youtu.be/JH9u-MoskqY

Part5 Finding Journal Articles in English
**You need to log in to Google by your ECCS Cloud Mail account to watch Part5.
Key points: How to find English articles, Web of Science, Google Scholar, peer review, phrase search, citation, review articles, prohibited citation
https://youtu.be/8dFlgiPsFLA

Part 6 Finding Newspaper Articles
Key points: How to find newspaper articles, newspaper databases, Nexis Uni®, Lexis®
https://youtu.be/0gRHuQsyCyY

The problems and solutions, mainly library services, are introduced according to the search process for academic writing.

Academic Information Literacy Section provides "Database training sessions" that are useful for writing reports, treatises, and learning. 
https://www.lib.u-tokyo.ac.jp/en/library/literacy/training

There are methods such as using via EZproxy and registering as a user.
https://www.lib.u-tokyo.ac.jp/en/library/literacy/user-guide/campus/offcampus

The "Literacy" website is where you can search, utilize, and learn about academic information at the University of Tokyo. See also the introduction leaflet.
▼"Let’s use the Literacy website! / Let’s use the databases!"(4p)

Please refer to the "Methods for using Databases" page for further information.

The ASK Service is a library reference service via the Internet. Answers are usually provided by E-mail.
https://opac.dl.itc.u-tokyo.ac.jp/opac/ask/?lang=1

This video helps you can use the Self-checkout machine smoothly! You can avoid problems such as an alert at the exit gate caused by the inappropriate lending process.

Support for writing reports, theses, and other papers Basics you need to know before you start writing academic papers!
https://www.lib.u-tokyo.ac.jp/en/library/literacy/user-guide/campus/report 

The Komaba Academic Writing Center (CAWK) site provides helpful information for each academic writing process as follows. 
"Conducting online research," "Read," "Deciding on a topic or theme," "Write; Choose Your Expression/Write Citation & References in Japanese."
Also, recommend watching the videos "What is writing a report?", "Collecting and organizing materials," and "What is a citation - distinguishing between your opinion and the opinion of others?" in the "Academic Skills Mini-Lecture Series."
https://park.itc.u-tokyo.ac.jp/cawk/en/materials_resources.html

The following list is a compilation of books on academic skills from the Komaba Library. 

E-book List is below. It includes e-books in English as well.

The excellent management of the collected literature, including previous studies and reference materials, will help you to improve the efficiency of your studies and research.

■Reference management software
■How to use RefWorks
■How to use Mendeley
■How to use EndNote Online

Check the rules you need to know to write a report/academic paper, such as correct citations, copyright, and research ethics.
Writing Support＞Prohibiting plagiarism and research ethics

E-books on learning Japanese are available for international students.
https://library.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/news/e-books0113-EN.pdf
The list is shared by the Libraries for Engineering and Information Science & Technology.